Directory
Ruby Abrams
2017-2023
Postdoctoral Research Fellow at Critical Path Institute (C-Path)
Alberto Acevedo
2017-2023
Adriana Rocio Aceves
1988 to 1992
Visiting Lecturer, Southern Methodist University
Charles Allison
1981 to 1985
Professor, Utah Valley University
Wen Ao
1986 to 1988
Eric Backstrom
1992 to 1998
Nick Bagley
2020 to 2021
Boulat Bash
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bruce Bayly
Mathematics
Guzin Bayraksan
Systems & Industrial Engineering
Martin Bazant
1992 to 1993
Associate Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Andrew Beckwith
1987 to 1990
Scientific Investigator, GravWave LLC
Brian Bell
2017-2023
A-4 group, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Christy Bergman
1989 to 1991
Operations Research Consultant, IBM
Francisco Bido
1994 to 1997
Head of Quantitative Research and Portfolio Manager, Cognios Capital
Ali Bilgin
Biomedical Engineering
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Medical Imaging
Matej Boguszak
2005 to 2007
Chair, Department of Mathematics and Business, Pima Community College
Liliana Borcea
Department of Mathematics
Kathleen Holm Brown
2004 to 2007
Senior Associate Analytical Consultant, SAS
Alyssa Burritt
2020-2021
Research Scientist at PING, Inc.
Kyle Carter
Department of Mathematics
Jose Castillo
Computational Science Research Center
Jalen Cates
2020-2023
Chih-hao Chang
1988 to 1989
Gwaudar Chen
1987 to 1989
Liang Chen
1986 to 1990
Jianqiang Cheng
Assistant Professor
Sunring Chime
1986 to 1988
Manager, Biostatistics, Global Clinical Research and Development, Hospira
Alex Christensen
2020-2023
Product Analyst, Ancestry
Sean Coates
1989 to 1990
VP of Engineering, Dady Systems
Doug Cochran
School of Electrical, Computer and Energy Engineering
Kerry Commander
1980 to 1982
Science & Technology Coordinator, Naval Surface Warfare Center
George Corugedo
1990 to 1992
John S. Costello
1997 to 1999
Software Development Engineer, Microsoft Corporation
Adam Crock
1999 to 2000
The Graduate Center
Sheldon Deeny
2019 to 2021
Pamela Delaney
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Dustin Ditchen
1999 to 2001
Principal Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon
Molly Douglas, MD
Division of Trauma Critical Care, Burns and Emergency General Surgery
Scott Emerson
Statistics
Alixx Encinas
Program in Genetics
Gregory Eyink
Mathematics
Xiaobing Fan
1984 to 1987
Research Professor, University of Chicago
Alex Farrell
Department of Mathematics
Hermann F. Fasel
Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Paul C. Fife
Mathematics
Anne Franklin
1982 to 1984
Faculty, Pima Community College
Jonathan Freeman
1987 to 1989
B. Roy Frieden
Optical Sciences
William Fries
2018-2023
Modeling Engineer, Raytheon Tucson, AZ
Kee-Ying Fung
Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Alan Garfinkel
Graduate Programs in Bioscience
Alan Geishecker
1986 to 1988
Senior Program Manager, Northrop Grumman
Joseph Gibney
2011-2015
Kerensa Gimre
2011 to 2013
Environmental Economist, Maul Foster & Alongi Inc.
Rodrigo Gonzalez
1992 to 1994
Alain Goriely
Dynamical systems (pure and applied), dynamics of elastic materials, integrability theory
John Goshy
1992 to 1996
Scientific Software Engineer, University of Arizona
Al Graham
1981 to 1983
David Graser
1987 to 1989
Faculty, Yavapai College
Jack P. Green
1991 to 1994
Instructor, Mount Hood Community College
Wilfred M. Greenlee
Mathematics
Kevin Gross
1997 to 1999
Senior Optical Engineer, OmniVision
Saikat Guha
College of Optical Sciences
Jose Guillen-Rodriguez
1985 to 1989
Research Specialist, Sr., University of Arizona
Kyle Gwirtz
2016 to 2019
Graduate Student, University of California, San Diego
Aric Hagberg
Deputy Division Leader; Computer, Computational, and Statistical Sciences Division
Los Alamos National Lab
Peter Hall
2009 to 2011
Embedded Software Engineer, MicroBioSystems
Brian Hallmark
2003 to 2006
Assistant Research Professor
Bio5 Institute, University of Arizona
Quintina Hardesty (Jones)
2007 to 2010
Test Team Manager, SAIC (Science Applications International Corporation)
Douglas Hart
1990 to 1993
Andrew Hausrath
Biochemistry & Molecular Biophysics
Travis Heath
2002 to 2004
Instructor, Loara High School
Brandon Hellman
College of Optical Sciences
Ignacio Hirata-Tanamachi
1987 to 1989
Frederic Hoff
Mathematics
Phillip Hoskins
Department of Mathematics
Craig Hutchings
2002 to 2004
Multi-Discipline Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
James "Mac" Hyman
Evelyn and John G. Phillips Distinguished Professor in Mathematics
Tulane University
Alvaro Islas
1988 to 1992
Lecturer, University of Central Florida
Gregory Johnson
2016-2023
Instructor, Dept of Mathematics, University of Arizona
Jack R. Jokipii
Lunar & Planetary Laboratory
Christopher KRT Jones
Mathematics
Tiffany Jones
Department of Mathematics
Matthias Kawski
School of Mathematical & Statistical Sciences
William N. Keepin
1978 to 1980
Evan Kelemen
Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Mark Kot
1982 to 1984
Associate Professor, University of Washington
Rachel Labes
2002 to 2005
Faculty, The Nightingale-Bamford School
Stacey LaBorde
Program Coordinator, Senior
Robert Lakatos
1998 to 2007
Systems Analyst, CSSI, Washington D.C
Christopher Larmey
1983 to 1985
Kevin LaTourette
2007 to 2009
Research Scientist, Senior, Lockheed Martin
Jong Hoon Lee
1988 to 1990
John-Tsau Leeaw
1986 to 1988
C. David Levermore
Mathematics
Joshua Levine
Computer Science
Min Li
2002 to 2007
Seth Lichter
Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Yiwen Liu
Department of Mathematics
Daniel Livescu
Scientist, Fellow ASME, Associate Fellow AIAA
Los Alamos National Lab
Carlos Lizarraga
1985 to 1990
Ethan Lockhart
2013-2017
Senior Machine Learning/Computer Vision Scientist at BAE Systems
Dale Lockwood
1990 to 1992
Instructor, Colorado State University
Ivan Loughman-Pawelko
2010 to 2012
Adjunct Faculty, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Yixia Lu
1986 to 2005
Kevin Luna
2016-2023
Research Mathematician, Air Force Research Laboratory
Jerry Luo
Graduate Student
Jennifer Lussier
2011 to 2014
Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
Silvia Madrid-Jaramillo
1999 to 2002
Instructor, Washington State University
Catherine McKee Manetsch
1988 to 1989
Andres Contreras Marcillo
Department of Mathematical Sciences
Adam Martinez
2013 to 2015
Serge Matheny
1991 to 1994
Instructor, Cape Code Community College
Serge Matheny
1991 to 1994
Instructor, Cape Code Community College
Joseph Matheson
Graduate Student
Jared McBride
2016-2023
Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Southern Virginia University
Fiona McCann
2020-2023
Data Analyst, Air National Guard
Matthew McCaskey
2020-2022
Brooke McGuire
1995 to 1997
Faculty, Augusta State University
John McKinnon
2018 - 2020
Graduate Student, Atmospheric Sciences PhD Program, University of Arizona
David McLaughlin
Mathematics
Elizabeth Burns McLaughlin
1986 to 1988
Lecturer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Michael Meaden
2011 to 2013
Instructor, Marmion Academy
Hayley Miles-Leighton Milbourne
2011 to 2013
Director, Mathematics Learning Center, University of San Diego
Jim Miller
1989 to 1992
Pitu Mirchandani
Systems & Industrial Engineering
Jeff Moehlis
Mechanical Engineering
Reva Chopra Mohapatra
1992 to 1994
Systems Analyst, Exxon Mobil
David Morales
2003 to 2011
Shahram Mosleh-Tehrani
1985 to 1988
Lidia Mrad
Department of Mathematics
Mark Muktoyuk
1998 to 2000
Sr. Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
Marshall Mundt
1990 to 1993
Donald E. Myers
Mathematics
W. Chad Neller
1994 to 1996
Jeffrey Nelson
1993 to 1995
Marcel Neuts
Systems & Industrial Engineering
Eric New
2012 to 2014
Mathematician
Charles M. Newman
Mathematics
Steve Nobe
1988 to 1990
Robert Northcutt
1987 to 1990
Mathematics Coordinator, School Year Abroad
Karen Nutt
2010 to 2012
Math Quality Control Specialist, ALEKS Corporation
Maria Osorio
2004 to 2007
Ali Ouarzeddini
1984 to 1990
Erica Papke
2020-2021
John Pate
2007 to 2009
Principal Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
Natasa Pavlovic
Professor
Eric Pearson
1991 to 1994
Silvana Pelaez
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Anya Petersen
2003 to 2006
Sr. Software Engineer, Buildings and Thermal Sciences, National Renewable Energy Lab
Aaron Peterson
2011 to 2019
Kenneth Plackowski
2015 to 2018
Julie Pullen
1991 to 1993
Director, Stevens Institute of Technology
Hung Trung Quan
1995 to 1997
SAiram Rayaprolu
2006 to 2008
Sr. Data Scientist, Plymouth Rock Assurance
Grzegorz Rempala
Department of Mathematics
Tessa-Jonne Ropp
1999 to 2001
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Jason Rose
1995 to 1996
Faculty, Brigham Young University - Idaho
Daniel Rovey
1991 to 2001
Engineering Consultant, Zero Point Frontiers Corp
Hanno Rund
Mathematics
Subhi Ruzieh
1982 to 1984
Assistant Professor, An-Najah National University
Andrew Rybolt
1991 to 1994
Faculty, Western Technical College
Marek R. Rychlik
Mathematics
Miguel Sanchez
2008 to 2010
Faculty, Arizona Western College
Craig Savage
1997 to 1999
Senior Quantitative Analyst, National Australia Bank
William M. Schaffer
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Philip Schlazer
1981 to 1983
Robert Schowengerdt
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Alwyn C. Scott
Mathematics
Moshe Shaked
Mathematics
Zhen-Su She
Mathematics
Eric Shea-Brown
Department of Applied Mathematics
Xiangyang Shen
1989 to 1990
Member, Technical Staff at Alcatel-Lucent
Xiaoping Shen
1986 to 1988
Yusuke Shimabukuro
2010 to 2012
PhD Student, McMaster University
Kelly Smith
2006 to 2008
Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin
Lance Delynn Smith
1993 to 1995
Shelley Hawthorne Smith
Office of Fellowships and Community Engagement
Nicole Soterwood
1998 to 2000
Senior Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
Rebekah Speer
1991 to 1993
Martin Staley
1989 to 1991
Technical Staff Member, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Kathryn Stefanko
2017 - 2020
Tracy Stepien
Mathematics
Phil Strzelecki
2015 to 2018
Graduate student, University of Arizona
Frederick C. Taverner
1987 to 1989
Jesse E. Taylor
1996 to 1998
Assistant Professor, Arizona State University
Nicole Telles
2012 to 2015
Jekan Thanga
Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Hal S. Tharp
Electrical & Computer Engineering
David Torres
1990 to 1992
Jasmin Uribe
2011 to 2013
Graduate Student, University of Arizona
Silvia Aldana Uribe
1991 to 1993
Kathleen Varland
2005 to 2007
Senior Software Developer, Unidesk
Eric Veum
1993 to 1994
Director, Oracle
Thomas L. Vincent
Aerospace & Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Wagner
1993 to 1995
James R. Wait
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Terry C. Wallace
Geosciences
Jeffrey Walter
2014 to 2016
Yilu Wang
2008 to 2010
Arthur Warrick
Water & Environmental Science
Stephan J. Watson
Department of Mathematics
Matthew Watts
2005 to 2007
Adjunct Faculty, Tidewater Community College
Simon Wenden
1990 to 1991
Risk Analysis, Royal Bank of Scotland
Mitch Wilson
2009 to 2011
Instructor, University of Arizona
Claire Winkel
2001 to 2004
Faculty, Pima Community College
Michael Woodward
2018-2023
Postdoctoral Researcher, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Xue Jack Xin
Mathematics
Applied Math 1st Year Students
Program in Applied Mathematics
Lai-Sang Young
Department of Mathematics
Matthew J. Zahr
Computational Research Division
Jessica Zanetell
2018 - 2020
Faculty, North Yarmouth Academy
John N. Aarsvold
1985 to 1993
Associate Professor, Emory University
Craig K. Abbey
1991 to 1998
Researcher, University of California, Santa Barbara
Arthur A. Mazer
1984 to 1990
Manage of Quantitative Analytics, Southern California Edison
Alejandro Aceves
1984 to 1988
Professor, Southern Methodist University
Hatsuo Adachihara
1983 to 1989
Jesse Adams
2013 to 2019
Postdoctoral Researcher, Nevada National Security Site
Mona Alameddine (Roddier)
1986 to 1993
Zakaria M. Alawneh
1986 to 1990
Associate Professor, Umm Al-Qurra University
Brian D. Walton
1996 to 2002
Associate Professor, James Madison University
Jose Oliverio Alvarez-Sierra
1999 to 2005
Senior Geoscientist, Aramco Research Center
A.Evan Iverson
1982 to 1987
Science Applications International Corp.
Michelle A. Hine Armstrong
2010 to 2015
Engineering Scientist Associate, University of Texas, Austin
Zakaria M. Alawneh
1986 to 1990
Associate Professor, Umm Al-Qurra University
Austin J. McDaniel
2009 to 2015
Research Mathematician, Air Force Research Lab, Kirtland Airforce Base
Orna Amir
1995 to 1999
Analytics Group Manager, Waze, Google
Craig L. Hyde
1993 to 1998
Director, Pfizer Inc.
Lisa J. Bernstein
1985 to 1991
Senior Principal Statistical Scientist, Genentech
Lisa J. Bernstein
1985 to 1991
Senior Principal Statistical Scientist, Genentech
Kevin R. Anderson
1992 to 1998
Vice President, Greater Twin Cities United Way
Edward James Bevan
1983 to 1995
Millennium Engineering & Integration Co., Arlington, VA
Julia C. Arciero
2003 to 2008
Associate Professor, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis
Jeremiah Birrell
2009 to 2014
Marshall H. Stone Visiting Asst Professor, Univ of Massachusetts Amherst
Matthew R. Myers
1981 to 1987
Research Physicist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Kbenesh Blayneh
1989 to 1995
Professor, Florida A&M University
Robert R. Weyker
1981 to 1986
Sheree Arpin
2001 to 2007
Assistant Professor, Framingham State University
Michael Borghese
2011 to 2017
Research Scientist, Amazon
Richard A. Brazier
1992 to 1997
Sr. Assoc Dean, Penn State Commonwealth
Prof Math & Geology
C. Larrabee (Larry) Winter
1978 to 1982
Professor, University of Arizona
Fernando Avila-Murillo
1983 to 1991
Jackson K. Burton
2011 to 2016
Scientific Director of Mathematical and Statistical Medicine, Critical Path Institute
Brenae Bailey
2004 to 2014
Lecturer, University of Arizona
Annalisa M. Calini
1989 to 1994
Program Director in Applied Mathematics, NSF
Marcos Campini
1987 to 1991
Jared Barber
2003 to 2009
Assistant Professor, Indiana University--Purdue University Indianapolis
Yi-Fen Cheng
1987 to 1993
Scott A. Glasgow
1988 to 1993
Associate Professor, Brigham Young University
Carlos Chiquete
2005 to 2011
Postdoc, Shock and Dentonation Physics Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Karl G. Bauer
1994 to 1999
Nakul R. Chitnis
2000 to 2005
Project Leader, Dept. of Public Health and Epidemiology, Swiss Tropical and Public Health Institute
Matthew A. Beauregard
2002 to 2008
Professor & Interim Chair, Stephen F. Austin State University
Colin Clark
2011 to 2019
Postdoctoral Researcher Associate, University of Arizona
Aric A. Hagberg
1989 to 1994
Staff Member, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Anne V. Clough
1982 to 1986
Professor, Marquette University
William A. Johnson
1974 to 1978
Sandia National Laboratories, Retired
Darin Comeau
2007 to 2013
Staff Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Daniel Coombs
1996 to 2001
Associate Professor, Deputy Director, Institute of Applied Mathematics, University of British Columbia
Benjamin P. Berman
2009 to 2015
MITRE Corporation
Computational Imaging Scientist
Marc Courtemanche
1988 to 1993
Director, Solution Architecture, Vantrix Corporation
Benjamin P. Berman
2009 to 2015
MITRE Corporation
Computational Imaging Scientist
Aaron A. King
1993 to 1999
Nelson G. Hairston Professor, of Ecology, Evolutionary Biology and Complex Systems, University of Michgan
Robert Crandall
2008 to 2018
Research Scientist, Amazon Go
David A. Kopriva
1978 to 1982
Adjunct Professor, San Diego State University
Robert Crandall
2008 to 2018
Research Scientist, Amazon Go
James A. Powell
1985 to 1990
Interim Head, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Utah State University
Kathleen M. Crowe
1987 to 1991
Director of Data Science, Intel Corporation
Michael A. Wolfson
1988 to 1994
Chief Technology Officer, MithrilNet
Justin Crum
2016-2022
Systems Engineer, Raytheon, Tucson, AZ
John B. Geddes
1990 to 1994
Professor, Olin College
Gustavo Cruz-Pacheco
1989 to 1995
Professor, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Andrew B. Leach
2011 to 2017
Machine Learning Deployment Engineer, Google
Haiyan Cui
1988 to 1995
Research Specialist, Sr., Arizona Cancer Center, University of Arizona
Arie Dagan
1983 to 1986
Serina Diniega
2004 to 2010
Scientist/Systems Engineer, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Joseph Dinius
2007 to 2014
Senior Research Engineer, UBTECH Robotics, North America R&D Center
Thomas A. Doerr
1978 to 1983
Ramone Angel Durazo-Arvizu
1987 to 1994
Professor Public Health Sciences, Loyola University Chicago
Brian Bollen
2017-2022
Data Analyst, Gravy Analytics
David C. Marsden
1995 to 2002
Curriculum Manager, ACT Education Solutions, Australia
Bojan Bojan Durickovic
2005 to 2011
Vacuum Group Leader, Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University
Rosalyn C. Rael
2003 to 2009
Scientist, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Luke Edwards
2014 to 2019
Cryptography Engineer, Aztec, United Kingdom
Sarah Frey Eichhorn
2000 to 2004
Associate Vice Provost, Teaching and Learning, University of California Irvine
Nwabuisi N.O. Elele
1983 to 1988
Michael P. Elfendahl
1988 to 1994
Joseph Erker
1992 to 2002
Professor Mathematics, Pima Community College
Jesus Adrian Espinola-Rocha
1997 to 2006
Associate Professor, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana
George C. Fennemore
1991 to 1995
Permit Specialist, Barrick Gold Corporation
M. Gregory Forest
1974 to 1979
Grant Dahlstrom Distinguished Professor of Mathematics
Eric Forgoston
2000 to 2006
Professor, Montclair State University
Cecilia Fosser
1994 to 2000
Director, Cytel
Brendan Fry
2008 to 2013
Assistant Professor, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Warren D. MacEvoy
1989 to 1994
Professor, Colorado Mesa University
Brandon Gallas
1992 to 2001
Mathematician, Imaging Physicist, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Rahman Ghamasaee
1987 to 1997
Faculty, Northlake College
Warren D. MacEvoy
1989 to 1994
Professor, Colorado Mesa University
Martin Gildardo Garcia-Alvarado
1991 to 1998
Professor, Universidad de Sonora
Peter D. Miller
1989 to 1994
Professor, University of Michigan Ann Arbor
Luis Garcia-Naranjo
2000 to 2007
Associate Professor, Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy
James Gartside
1989 to 1995
Jonathan E. Gayek
1979 to 1984
Andrew E. Long
1990 to 1994
Associate Professor, Northern Kentucky University
Andrew E. Long
1990 to 1994
Associate Professor, Northern Kentucky University
David E. Rauschenberg
1989 to 1994
Senior Network Capacity Planning Engineer, Apple
Joshua E. Soneson
2000 to 2005
Staff Applied Mathematician, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
Leobardo Fierro Murga
1987 to 1993
Kevin Gomez
2014 to 2020
Sr. Systems Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems, Tucson, AZ
Christian G. Graff
2001 - 2009
Senior Machine Learning Engineer at Micrima
Kris H. Green
1994 to 1999
Professor and Chair, St. John Fisher College
William G. Hawkins
1977 to 1983
Associate Professor, University of Arizona
Travis Harty
2014 to 2020
Scientist, World View
William G. Hawkins
1977 to 1983
Associate Professor, University of Arizona
Elizabeth C. Hunke
1989 to 1994
Fluid Dynamics and Solid Mechanics Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory
John Gemmer
2006 to 2012
Assistant Professor, Wake Forest University
Dustin Keys
2015-2022
Postdoctoral Research Associate, University of North Texas
Hannah Kravitz
2016-2022
Assistant Professor, Computational Mathematics, Portland State University
Victoria Gershuny
2014 to 2019
Scientist, FDA
Grace Lee
2017-2022
Postdoctoral Fellow, Critical Path Institute (C-Path)
Howard Gifford
1989 to 1997
Associate Professor, University of Houston
Dan Li
2018-2022
ORISE Fellow, Food & Drug Admin
Ted Gooley
1984 to 1990
Director of Clinical Biostatistics, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Yixia Lu
2000 - 2005
Instructor, South Suburban College
Patrick Greene
2010 to 2018
Postdoctoral Fellow, Institute for Computational Medicine, John Hopkins University
Samuel McLaren
2016 to 2021
Laser Modeling Physicist Postdoc Researcher, Lawrence Livermore National Lab
Dwight Nwaigwe
2015 to 2021
Postdoc, INRIA in Grenoble, France
Thomas Gruszka
1980 to 1987
Professor, Western New Mexico University
Paul E. Proctor
1979 to 1982
Mark H. Hays
1990 to 1995
C. David Pruett
1982 to 1986
Professor Emeritus, James Madison University
Wayne Hacker
1992 to 2002
Faculty, Pima Community College
Sivaguru Sritharan
1979 to 1982
Vice Chancellor at Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences, Bangalore, India
Karl Haller
1992 to 1998
Assistant Professor, Pasco-Hernando Community College
David Halpern
1985 to 1989
Professor, University of Alabama
Stephen Hammel
1978 to 1986
Atmospheric Optics Group, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center
Daniel Hariprasad
2009 to 2014
Research Scientist II, Biotechnology HPC Softwar Applications Institute, Ft Detrick, MD
Daniel Hariprasad
2009 to 2014
Research Scientist II, Biotechnology HPC Softwar Applications Institute, Ft Detrick, MD
Craig Thompson
2017-2022
Nicholas Henscheid
2012 to 2018
Quantitative medicine scientist (AI/ML), Critical Path Institute, Tucson, AZ
Soon Hoe Lim
2013 to 2018
Machine Learning Researcher, Nordita Institute, Stockholm
Andrew Hofstrand
2013 to 2019
Postdoctoral Research Associate, Optical Sciences, University of Arizona.
Benjamin Holman
2011 to 2016
Senior Systems Engineer I, Raytheon Missile Systems
Brian Hong
2013 to 2018
Software Engineer, MathWorks
Scott Hottovy
2008 to 2013
Associate Professor, United States Naval Academy
Guangyu Hui
2013 to 2019
Quantitative Analyst Specialist, Wells Fargo
Jeffrey Hyman
2009 to 2014
Staff Scientist, Compuational Earth Science Group, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Karla J. Horsch
1990 to 1997
Research Scientist, University of Chicago Medical Center
Andy J. Linfoot
2000 to 2006
Principal Software Developer, Microsoft Corporation
Randolph J. Schilling
1977 to 1982
Randolph J. Schilling
1977 to 1982
William J. Sehnert
1990 to 1995
Senior Research Associate/Image Scientist, Eastman Kodak
Francisco J. Solis
1988 to 1993
Associate Professor, CIMAT (Centro de Investigacion en Mathematicas Mexico)
Peter J. Tonellato
1978 to 1985
Professor, University of Missouri
Shan Jin
1987 to 1991
Statistician, University of Maryland
Shi Jin
1988 to 1991
Vilas Distinguished Achievment Professor, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Per K. Jakobsen
1987 to 1990
Professor, University of Tromso, Norway
Lynnette Wood
1983 to 1986
President, Blue Madrona LLC
David K. Love
2007 to 2013
Manager, Chat Bot Development, American Express
Nicholas Kappler
2012 to 2018
Engineer, Raytehon
Isak Kilen
2012 to 2017
Norwegian Defense Establishment
Sangil Kim
1999 to 2005
Assistant Professor
Department of Mathemaicts, Pusan National University
Natalia Komarova
1993 to 1998
Chancellor's Professor, University of California, Irvine
Dmitry Kondrashov
1997 to 2005
Senior Lecturer, University of Chicago
Sergei L Kosakovsky Pond
1998 to 2003
Professor of Biology at the Institute of Genomics and Evolutionary Medicine at Temple University
Michael Kuecken
1998 to 2004
Researcher, Technical University of Dresden
Loong-Piu Kwok
1985 to 1988
Timothy L. Miller
1978 to 1982
Scientist (Retired, NASA)
Emily Lane
1998 to 2004
Coastal Modeller, National Institute for Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA), New Zealand
Andre Lehovich
1996 to 2005
Associate Staff Research Scientist, Decision Sciences International Corporation
Shen-Min Liang
1979 to 1985
Professor, Far East University, Taiwan
Li Liu
1994 to 1999
Software Engineer, Los Angeles, CA
Arthur Lo
1998 to 2004
Senior Scientist, Theravance
Robert "Bob" M. Jenkins
2003 to 2009
Postdoc, University of Arizona
Erin M. McNicholas
2000 to 2006
Associate Professor, Willamette University
Marla M. Moody
1984 to 1993
Paulo M. Parra
1992 to 2003
Stanislaw M. Przybytkowski
1978 to 1983
Performance Analyst, Pratt & Whitney, Canada
Stanislaw M. Przybytkowski
1978 to 1983
Performance Analyst, Pratt & Whitney, Canada
Sarah E. Mann
2008 to 2013
Growth Analyst, Lead, Slack
Erica McEvoy
2005 to 2017
Principal Data Scientist, Capital One
Daniel L. McGee, Jr.
1989 to 1994
Executive Director, Kentucky Center for Mathematics
Luke McGuire
2008 to 2013
Assistant Professor, University of Arizona
Joseph McMahon
2003 to 2009
Applied Mathematician, U.S. Department of Defense
Tyler McMillen
1997 to 2003
Associate Professor, California State University Fullerton
Emily Meissen
2011 to 2017
Principal Data Scientist, LegalZoom
Hui "Alex" Xiong
2006 to 2011
Senior Manager, Discover Financial Services
Gema A. Mercado Sanchez
1994 to 1999
Directora, Consejo Zacatecano de Ciencia, Tecnologia e Innovacion
Jung Min Woo
1994 to 2000
Regan Murray
1994 to 1999
Chief of the Drinking Water Treatment & Distribution Branch, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
David N. Lyttle
2007 to 2013
Scientist, Computational Microbiome Sciences, Seres Therapeutics, Cambridge, MA
David N. Lyttle
2007 to 2013
Scientist, Computational Microbiome Sciences, Seres Therapeutics, Cambridge, MA
Patrik Nabelek
2012 to 2018
Postdoc, Oregon State University
Patrick O. Kano
2001 to 2005
Sr. Multi-Disciplined Engineer, Raytheon Missile Systems
Marcel Oliver
1993 to 1996
Professor and Chair, Applied Mathematics, Katholische University, Germany
Edward Overman
1976 to 1978
Associate Professor, Ohio State University
Anthony P. Pitucco
1986 to 1991
Department Chair, Pima Community College
Martin P. Pokorny
1987 to 1992
National Radio Astronomy Observatory
David P. Stapleton
1984 to 1990
Professor, University of Central Oklahoma
Joseph P. Stover
2001 to 2008
Associate Professor, Gonzaga University
Subok Park
1999 to 2004
Director, Clinical Strategy, Lunit Corporation
Matthew Pennybacker
2008 to 2013
Scientist, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Jess Pillow
2016 - 2021
Postdoctoral Researcher, Nevada National Security Site
Angel Pineda-Fortin
1995 to 2002
Professor, Manhattan College, Department of Mathematics
Benjamin R. Pittman-Polletta
2004 to 2010
Research Assistant Professor, Boston University
Nikki Plackowski
2015 - 2021
Senior Software Engineer, Sandia National Labs, Albuquerque NM
Donald R. Stark
1988 to 1995
Research Computing, University of Colorado, Boulder
Anita Rado Goriely
1993 to 1998
Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Arizona
Aaron Ragsdale
2010 to 2016
Assistant Professor, Department of Integrative Biology, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Ramachandran Rajagopalan
1984 to 1989
Anupama Rao
1992 to 2001
Hannah J. Rasmussen Rhodes
1986 to 1993
Hannah J. Rasmussen Rhodes
1986 to 1993
Daniel Reich
2004 to 2009
Assistant Professor, Naval Postgraduate School
Daniel Reich
2004 to 2009
Assistant Professor, Naval Postgraduate School
Justine Ritchie
1988 to 1994
Senior Research Associate, ACT Education Solutions
Justine Ritchie
1988 to 1994
Senior Research Associate, ACT Education Solutions
Suzanne Robertson
2003 to 2009
Associate Professor, Virginia Commonwealth University
Mark Robertson-Tessi
2005 to 2010
Applied Research Scientist, H. Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute
Heinz Roitner
1987 to 1991
Research Scientist, Research Center for Nondestructive Testing (RECENDT)
David Ropp
1991 to 2000
Systems Engineer, Northrop Grumann
W. Steven Rosenthal
2008 to 2014
Postdoc, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Louis Rossi
1990 to 1993
Professor and Director of Undergraduate Program, University of Delaware
David Russell
1977 to 1983
Chief Executive Officer, Intelligent Portal Systems, Inc.
Edward S. Jimenez
2004 to 2010
Principal Scientist and Engineer, Sandia National Laboratories
Alexei Samsonovich
1991 to 1997
Research Assistant Professor, George Mason University
Constance Schober
1987 to 1991
Professor, University of Central Florida
Samuel Schofield
2001 to 2006
Computational Physicist, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William Schuster
1990 to 2002
Senior Engineer, Honeywell Aerospace
Aalok Shah
2008 to 2015
Staff Research Scientist, UPSTART
Toby Shearman
2009 to 2017
Senior Scientist, May Mobility
Michael Shelley
1983 to 1985
Director of the Computational Biology Center at the Flatiron Institute of the Simons Foundation
Professor, Mathematics, NYU Courant Institute
Fangfang Shen
2001 to 2006
Senior Test Engineer, Medtronic
Maxim Shkarayev
2002 to 2008
Senior Scientist, SHKA Incorporated
Edward Soares
1990 to 1994
Associate Professor, College of the Holy Cross
George Sohos
1989 to 1994
Director, Knight Capital Group
Jeanine Soterwood
1997 to 2005
Development Team Lead, thoughtbot
Tomasz Stepinski
1980 to 1986
Professor, University of Cincinnati
Rebecca Stockbridge
2007 to 2013
Mobile Application Developer, Detroit Labs
Yu Su
1985 to 1990
Rosangela Sviercoski
2000 to 2005
Marie Curie International Fellow, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Stan Swierczek
2016 to 2021
ASEE Postdoc Fellow, Naval Research Laboratory
Stuart T. Kent
2007 to 2013
Mobile Application Developer, Detroit Labs
Suz Tolwinski-Ward
2006 to 2012
Senior Scientist, AIR Worldwide
Jhishen Tsay
1987 to 1991
Professor, National Sun Yat-Sen University
Guillermo Uribe
1988 to 1993
Assistant Director, University of Arizona
Jose B. Valdez Torres
1986 to 1989
Investigador, Centro de Investigacion en Alimentacion y Desarrollo
Rebecca Vandiver Sanft
2004 to 2009
Chair & Assoc. Professor, Univ of North Carolina, Asheville
P. Rajah Varatharajah
1986 to 1991
Associate Professor, North Carolina A&T State University
Amy Veprauskas
2010 to 2016
Assistant Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
John "Jack" W. Hoppin
1998 to 2003
Co-Founder and Managing Partner, Invicro, LLC
Abbie Warrick
1989 to 1996
Zhuocheng Xiao
2016 to 2020
Swartz Fellow, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Ammon Washburn
2014 to 2018
Vice President, Corporate Treasury, Goldman Sachs
Karen West
1980 to 1985
Patrick Whalen
2008 to 2014
Katherine Williams
2011 to 2016
Director, Business Development, Applied BioMath
Tityik Wong
1990 to 1996
Professor, College of Southern Nevada
Kenneth Yamamoto
2015 to 2020
NSF-RTG Postdoctoral Visisting Professor, Southern Methodist University (SMU)
Chuntao Wu
1986 to 1990
Busa Xaba
1980 to 1984
Bing Xu
1988 to 1995
Bole Yang
2007 to 2013
Senior Vice President, Citi Financial Services
Alex Young
2011 to 2017
Undergraduate Advisor & Lecturer, Statistics, Harvard University
Julie Zhiying Sun
2004 to 2009
Data Scientist, YouTube